Privacy Policy

At Peregrine, your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and data protection legislation.  When using this website (Website) or related social network site or mobile application, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Policy applies to Peregrine Projects Pty Ltd (Peregrine) and related companies, and was last updated in October 2020.

What personal information Peregrine collects

In the course of providing our services and functions, we collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf.  This personal information may include your name, contact numbers, email and mailing address and details of your business.  If you access any of our services through a social network site or application including (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn, we will collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address. Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Other information Peregrine collects

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Website and other sites. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Website, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Website. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual user.

When browsing or searching our Website, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our Website content and navigation.  One way which navigational data is collected is by placing ‘cookies’ in your browser file on your hard drive.  A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server.  The web server that gives you the cookie, is the only web server that can read the cookie again.  The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our Website.  Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and by themselves cannot identify you as an individual.  If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser.  This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our Website.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e. visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the web page or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Website or other sites, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLS, number of clicks and how you interact with links, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the services provided by us.

When you use a mobile device to access our service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store on or more “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Peregrine. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how your browse and use our service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content. Some features of our Website may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

How does Peregrine collect personal information

We collect your personal information in the course of providing our services and functions to you, including if you select or sign up to any functions on our Website or social network sites or applications, complete any online enquiry forms or interact with Peregrine offline.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information for legitimate purposes only, including:

  • to provide you with the services or information that you have requested from us;
  • to reply to your queries about us and the services and functions that we provide;
  • to develop electronic and hard copy database, marketing lists, mail-outs, provided you have expressly or impliedly consented to receiving marketing and promotional material via email from us;
  • to improve our Website and/or social media sites (based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to improve customer service (new information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support your needs); and
  • to correspond with and notify Peregrine’s agents when you have expressed interest about one of Peregrine’s projects or made an enquiry.

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, human error, modification or disclosure including:

  • secure password protected databases for storage;
  • confidentiality requirements of staff;
  • security for access to our systems including firewalls; and
  • limiting the provision of personal information to third parties on a need to know basis, and subject to commitments from them that are similar to the commitments we make in this Privacy Policy.

Due to the nature of electronic communications and the public internet, we cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse.  We do not accept any liability for breaches due to human error, malicious or inadvertent disclosure, technology flaws or malfunction, or the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Direct Marketing

In its reasonable discretion, Peregrine may include some of your personal information such as your name, contact number, email address and mailing address to our database or a database that belongs to one of our related companies or agents.  The databases will be used for marketing purposes only, and includes related companies sending you relevant marketing material in respect of Peregrine’s projects, property related information, services and issues it can assist with.  If you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing material received from our related companies, you can either contact the company directly or Peregrine on the details below.  You may unsubscribe at any time.

Navigational data

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information that we have collected about other users.  We cannot identify you from that information, instead it gives us aggregated results about the usage of the Website.  We use the information collected to make the Website more user-friendly and to improve the services that we provide.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances (including as outlined above). Organisations to which we may disclose information include Peregrine related companies, and any agents, consultants, advisers and service providers we work with. Except for Peregrine’s related companies and agents (as outlined above), we do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you. From time to time, our Website may contain links to other websites, resources and affiliates of Peregrine, which may have a different privacy policy to us.  Accordingly, you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites/applications.

Management of personal information

We understand that security of personal information is important to you.  We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject of loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date.  We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information.  In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements or where it is held on a database.  Our Website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet.  You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and relevant. If you believe that we hold incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant information about you, please notify us and we will endeavor to update the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law), without charge. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email or phone.

Promotional material via email

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities at any time.  If you do not wish to receive emails or material containing marketing and promotional content from us, please let us know by emailing Peregrine directly, being sure to provide us with your name and address.  We will then remove your name from our marketing lists.  

Children’s Privacy

Peregrine does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the service. The services and its content are not directed at children under the age of 15 In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 15 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 15, please contact us.

Queries, concerns, complaints

Providing a good customer experience is important to us.  If you have any queries, or believe that Peregrine has breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact our office on +61 3 9606 9490 or email us at admin@peregrineprojects.com.au.  We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have.  If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.